Former commissioners
Skip to main content
Explore projects

Browse projects in your area and find opportunities to get involved.

Explore projects

Former commissioners

Former commissioners

Name City Position Term
Curtis Hancock Dallas Chairman 06/04/1917 - 03/20/1919
H. C. Odle Meridian Member 06/04/1917 - 01/21/1918
Thomas R. McLean Mount Pleasant Member 06/04/1917 - 01/21/1918
R. M. Hubbard New Boston Member
Chairman
01/22/1918 - 03/20/1919
03/21/1919 - 02/05/1925
J. G. Fowler San Antonio Member 01/22/1918 - 11/22/1918
C. S. Fowler San Antonio Member 11/23/1918 - 02/21/1921
C. N. Avery Austin Member 03/21/1919 - 02/21/1921
D. K. Martin San Antonio Member
Member
02/22/1921 - 02/15/1925
10/07/1930 - 02/13/1937
W. W. McCrory San Antonio Member 02/22/1921 - 06/20/1923
George D. Armistead San Antonio Member 06/21/1923 - 09/10/1924
John B. Bickett Sr. San Antonio Member 11/22/1924 - 10/08/1926
Frank V. Lanham Dallas Chairman 02/16/1925 - 12/03/1925
Joe Burkett Eastland Member 02/16/1925 - 12/03/1925
Hal Moseley Dallas Chairman 12/04/1925 - 10/08/1926
John M. Cage Stephenville Member 12/04/1925 - 10/08/1926
Eugene T. Smith San Antonio Chairman 10/09/1926 - 01/31/1927
Scott Woodward Fort Worth Member 10/09/1926 - 01/31/1927
George P. Robertson Meridian Member 10/09/1926 - 01/31/1927
R. S. Sterling Houston Chairman 02/01/1927 - 10/06/1930
Cone Johnson Tyler Member 02/01/1927 - 03/17/1933
W. R. Ely Abilene Member
Chairman
Member
02/01/1927 - 10/06/1930
10/07/1930 - 06/05/1933
06/06/1933 - 02/14/1935
John Wood Timpson Chairman
Member
06/06/1933 - 02/14/1935
02/15/1935 - 05/18/1939
Harry Hines Wichita Falls Chairman
Member
02/15/1935 - 02/13/1937
02/14/1937 - 04/11/1941
Robert Lee Bobbitt San Antonio Chairman
Member
02/14/1937 - 05/18/1939
05/19/1939 - 02/14/1943
Brady Gentry Tyler Chairman 05/19/1939 - 03/25/1945
Reuben Williams Dallas Member 04/12/1941 - 02/19/1947
Fred E. Knetsch Seguin Member 02/15/1943 - 03/06/1949
John S. Redditt Lufkin Chairman 03/26/1945 - 12/31/1948
Fred A. Wemple Midland Member
Chairman
Member
02/20/1947 - 01/05/1949
01/06/1949 - 02/25/1951
02/26/1951 - 02/15/1953
A. F. Mitchell Corsicana Member 01/05/1949 - 02/25/1951
Robert J. Potts Harlingen Member 03/07/1949 - 03/15/1955
E. H. Thornton Jr. Galveston/Houston Chairman 02/26/1951 - 05/20/1957
Marshall Formby Plainview Member
Chairman
02/16/1953 - 05/20/1957
05/21/1957 - 03/15/1959
Herbert C. Petry Jr. Carrizo Springs Member
Chairman
Member
03/16/1955 - 03/15/1959
03/16/1959 - 07/17/1967
07/18/1967 - 06/10/1973
Charles F. Hawn Athens Member 05/21/1957 - 04/16/1963
Hal Woodward Coleman Member
Chairman
03/16/1959 - 07/17/1967
07/18/1967 - 06/27/1968
J. H. Kultgen Waco Member
Chairman
04/17/1963 - 06/27/1968
06/28/1968 - 03/31/1969
Garrett Morris Fort Worth Member 07/10/1968 - 05/18/1971
Dewitt C. Greer Austin Chairman
Member
04/01/1969 - 11/16/1972
11/17/1972 - 03/23/1981
Charles E. Simons Dallas Member
Chairman
Member
05/19/1971 - 11/16/1972
11/17/1972 - 06/10/1973
06/11/1973 - 11/21/1978
Reagan Houston San Antonio Chairman 06/11/1973 - 04/30/1979
A. Sam Waldrop Abilene Member
Chairman
Member
11/22/1978 - 05/20/1979
05/21/1979 - 07/15/1981
07/06/1981 - 03/30/1983
Ray A. Barnhart Pasadena Member 05/02/1979 - 01/31/1981
Robert H. Dedman Dallas Member
Chairman
Member
Chairman
Member
03/19/1981 - 07/15/1981
07/06/1981 - 05/17/1983
05/18/1983 - 07/24/1985
02/25/1987 - 03/13/1991
03/14/1991 - 11/19/1991
John R. Butler Jr. Houston Member
Member
03/23/1981 - 07/24/1985
07/29/1987 - 04/23/1989
Robert C. Lanier Houston Member
Chairman
Member
03/30/1983 - 05/17/1983
05/18/1983 - 02/24/1987
02/25/1987 - 07/28/1987
Ray C. Stoker Jr. Odessa Member
Chairman*
07/25/1985 - 03/13/1991
03/14/1991 - 01/10/1993
Thomas M. Dunning Dallas Member 07/25/1985 - 04/28/1986
Robert M. Bass Fort Worth Memeber 04/29/1986 - 02/24/1987
Wayne B. Duddlesten Houston Member 04/24/1989 - 11/19/1991
David Bernsen Beaumont Member
Chairman*
Member
11/15/1991 - 01/10/1993
01/11/1993 - 04/19/1995
04/20/1995 - 04/1997
Henry R. Munoz, III San Antonio Member 11/15/1991 - 11/25/1994
Anne S. Wynne Austin Member 01/11/1993 - 03/11/1999
Ruben R. Cardenas McAllen Member 03/04/1994 - 01/03/1995
David M. Laney Dallas Member
Chairman*
Member
04/03/1995 - 04/19/1995
04/20/1995 - 04/27/2000
04/28/2000 - 04/11/2001
Robert L. Nichols Jacksonville Member 05/21/1997 - 06/30/2005
John W. Johnson Houston Member
Chairman*
Member
03/12/1999 - 04/27/2000
04/28/2000 - 01/28/2004
01/29/2004 - 01/08/2007
Ric Williamson Weatherford Member
Chairman*
04/21/2001 - 01/28/2004
01/29/2004 - 12/30/2007
Hope Andrade San Antonio Member
Chairman*
12/15/2003 - 01/28/2008
01/28/2008 - 04/30/2008
Deirdre Delisi Austin Chairman 04/30/2008 - 10/06/2011
Ned Holmes Houston Member 01/08/2007 - 05/31/2012
William Meadows Fort Worth Member 04/30/2008 - 03/28/2013
Ted Houghton El Paso Member
Chairman
12/15 /2003 - 10/06/2011
10/07/2011 - 03/17/2015
Fred Underwood Lubbock Member 01/08/2007 - 03/17/2015
Jeff Moseley Houston Member 06/25/2012 - 07/11/2016
Tryon Lewis Odessa Chairman
Member
02/13/2015 - 09/19/2017
09/19/2017 - 02/20/2018
Jeff Austin III Tyler Member 10/20/2011 - 08/13/2019

*Between 1991 and 2008, Chairman was referred to as Commissioner of Transportation.