Prevailing Minimum Wage (Davis-Bacon Act)
[…] Applicability of Davis-Bacon - Site of Work
The Davis-Bacon Act limits coverage to laborers and mechanics “employed directly upon the site of the work.” Since 1972, the U.S. Department of Labor (USDOL) and the courts have been addressing various aspects of the applicability of Davis-Bacon requirements to site-of-work facilities.
USDOL’s implementing regulation, , extends coverage to off-site facilities dedicated exclusively and in proximity to the actual construction site.
29 CFR §5.2 (l)(1) states:
“The site of the work is the physical place or places where the building or work called for in the contract will remain; and any other site where a significant portion of the building or work is constructed, provided that such site is established specifically for the performance of the contract or project …”
The provides examples and additional guidance on the applicability of Davis-Bacon Act to the site of work.