Notice of Lis Pendens - Required Service on Interested Parties
[…] to the proceeding who has an interest in the affected real property. “Each party to the proceeding” means ALL parties to the proceeding that are identifiable and locatable, not just the fee owner(s).Note: While the statute does not expressly require that a copy of the condemnation petition be provided with the Notice of Lis Pendens, we recommend doing so, to provide the recipient a context for the service of the lis pendens.
Failing to timely serve the Notice of Lis Pendens in compliance with the statute enables any interested party to file a motion under Property Code Sec. 12.0071 to “expunge” from the official records the previously filed lis pendens. The court is required to order the Notice of Lis Pendens expunged “if the court determines that...(3) the person who filed the notice for record did not serve a copy of the notice on each party entitled to a copy under Section 12.007 (d).” An expunction of the lis pendens could potentially disrupt a condemnation proceeding or adversely affect the quality of the State's title, should post-lis pendens interests arise.