2021 Construction and Materials Conference
Skip to main content
Explore projects

Browse projects in your area and find opportunities to get involved.

Explore projects

2021 Construction and Materials Conference

Road, bridge, and maintenance contractors, and roadway and traffic material suppliers

The Materials and Tests Division (MTD) has partnered with the Construction Division (CST) to host the 2021 Construction & Materials Conference. MTD and CST bring together a team of professionals to present insights and best practices for letting processes, construction contracting, and high-performance materials and methods that impact the heavy highway construction industry. We hope to see you there.

Find more information on Continuing Education or Professional Development hours. Tracking and ensuring that this conference meets the requirement per Board rules is the responsibility of the license or certification holder.

REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED

Registration for the 2021 Construction & Materials Conference is now closed. Since we have reached our maximum allowable capacity for the event, there will be no on-site registration during the conference.

Location: Hilton Anatole
2201 Stemmons Freeway
Dallas, Texas 75207

Dates: Dec. 6-8, 2021

Agenda

Monday, Dec. 6, 2021: TxDOT staff only

Time Details
12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Check In / Registration Open
East Atrium Lobby
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Exhibition Set Up
East Atrium Foyer
1:00 p.m. – 1:20 p.m. Welcome and Safety Minute
Mo Bur and Samuel Salazar
Imperial Ballroom
1:20 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Administration Comments
Bill Hale & Lance Simmons
Imperial Ballroom
1:45 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. Compliance Talk
Jason Williams & Anthony Thomas
Imperial Ballroom
2:05 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Anti-Trust / Collusion
Bret Fulkerson and Nick Grimmer
Imperial Ballroom
3:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. Break
Snack provided in East Atrium Lobby

Construction Sessions - Stemmons Ballroom Materials and Testing Sessions - Imperial Ballroom
Time Details Time Details
3:10 p.m. –
3:25 p.m.
Letting/Re-Letting Issues
Jason Duncan
3:10 p.m. –
3:25 p.m.
Shared Equipment Status
Ryan Barborak
3:25 p.m. –
4:00 p.m.
Claims/Default
Ernie De La Garza
3:25 p.m. –
4:00 p.m.
FHWA Perspective on Quality Assurance
Jim Travis, FHWA
4:00 p.m. –
4:30 p.m.
SiteManager Upgrade
Aaron Lenz
4:00 p.m. –
4:30 p.m.
APCM Update
Cullen Pfiffer and Thomas Smith
4:30 p.m. –
5:00 p.m.
CST PM Website
Justin Smith
4:30 p.m. –
5:00 p.m.
Soil and Aggregates Audit
MAP 1.10 and MAP 5.5

Amy Melton

Tuesday, Dec. 7, 2021: open session

Time Details
7:30 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. Conference Check In/Networking
East Atrium Lobby
7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open
East Atrium Foyer

Construction Sessions - Stemmons Ballroom Materials and Testing Sessions - Imperial Ballroom
Time Details Time Details
8:15 a.m. –
8:30 a.m.
Welcome/Safety Minute
Duane Milligan and Melissa Daniels
8:15 a.m. –
8:30 a.m.
Welcome/Safety Minute
Ryan Barborak and Bruce Mathis
8:30 a.m. –
9:00 a.m.
RTI Discussion
Phillip Hempel
8:30 a.m. –
9:10 p.m.
Coatings and Traffic Materials
Johnnie Miller, P.E.
9:00 a.m. –
9:25 a.m.
DES Discussing 3D Model Future
Jacob Tambunga
9:10 a.m. –
9:50 a.m.
Soil and Aggregates/Friction Project
Michael Dawidczik and Soheil Nazarian
9:25 a.m. –
9:50 a.m.
Bringing 3D Model Into The Field
Matthew Bryant
   

Time Details
9:50 a.m. - 10.00 a.m.

Break
Snack provided in East Atrium Lobby

Construction Sessions - Stemmons Ballroom Materials and Testing Sessions - Imperial Ballroom
Time Details Time Details
10:00 a.m. –
10:30 a.m.
BRG Topics
Steven Austin
10:00 a.m. –
11:30 a.m.
Quality Assurance Panel Discussion
Thomas Smith, Amy Melton, Ryan Barborak, Lacy Peters, Chris Alvarez, and Andres Gonzalez
10:30 a.m. –
11:00 a.m.
MNT Topics
Jessica Castiglione
   
11:00 a.m. –
11:30 a.m.
Dallas Accelerated Bridge Project
Amanda Miller
   

Time Details
11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. General Luncheon with Guest Speaker Commissioner Alvin New
Chantilly West

Construction Sessions - Stemmons Ballroom Materials and Testing Sessions - Imperial Ballroom
Time Details Time Details
1:10 p.m. –
1:40 p.m.
CST Training
Jennifer Keller and Justin Smith
1:10 p.m. –
2:45 p.m.

Flexible Pavements
Enad Mahmoud, Travis Patton, and Pravat Karki

1:40 p.m. –
2:10 p.m.
Record Keeper Presentation
Jackie Benavides
   
2:10 p.m. –
2:45 p.m.
Punchlist App
Justin Smith
   

Time Details
2:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Break
Snack provided in East Atrium Lobby

Construction Sessions - Stemmons Ballroom Materials and Testing Sessions - Imperial Ballroom
Time Details Time Details
3:00 p.m. –
3:30 p.m.
Contractor Evaluations
Carlos Rodriguez
3:00 p.m. –
4:00 p.m.
Rigid Pavements and Concrete Materials
Andy Naranjo
3:30 p.m. –
4:00 p.m.
IH-2/IH-69C Interchange Project
Daniel Garcia
4:00 p.m. –
4:30 p.m.
Prefabricated Structural Materials
Jennifer Warnick
4:00 p.m. –
4:30 p.m.
CST Open House
Duane Milligan, Jason Duncan and Carlos Rodriguez
   

Wednesday, Dec. 8, 2021: open session

Time Details
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Networking
7:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Exhibit Hall Open
East Atrium Foyer
8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. Welcome
Duane Milligan
Imperial Ballroom
8:45 a.m. – 9:05 a.m. Safety Best Practices
Harold Mullen
Imperial Ballroom
9:05 a.m. – 9:35 a.m. Infrastructure Investment Jobs Act
Phillip Pratt and Carl Highsmith
Imperial Ballroom
9:35 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Buy America
Phillip Pratt and Carl Highsmith
Imperial Ballroom
10:00 a.m. – 10:10 a.m. Break
Beverage and Snack service in East Atrium Lobby
10:10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Seal Coat Improvement Program and Regional Seal Coat Task Force
Dennis Berryhill
Imperial Ballroom
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Tenth Report
Duane Milligan
Imperial Ballroom
11:00 a.m.
Conference Adjourns
Ryan Barborak